Grand Larceny Defense Lawyer in Buffalo, New York
[…] - The value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or
- The property, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion committed by instilling in the victim a fear that the actor or another person will (a) cause physical injury to some person in the future, or (b) cause damage to property, or (c) use or abuse his position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely."
Grand Larceny in the First Degree
New York Penal Law § 155.42 defines Grand Larceny in the First Degree:
"A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars."
These definitions apply to Buffalo and all of New York State. The specific degree of grand larceny charged depends on the value of the property allegedly stolen and the circumstances of the theft.