Grand Larceny Defense Lawyer in Buffalo, New York
[…] - The property consists of an access device which the person intends to use unlawfully to obtain telephone service.
- The property consists of anhydrous ammonia or liquefied ammonia gas and the actor intends to use, or knows another person intends to use, such anhydrous ammonia or liquefied ammonia gas to manufacture methamphetamine."
Grand Larceny in the Third Degree
New York Penal Law § 155.35 defines Grand Larceny in the Third Degree:
"A person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he or she steals property and:
- when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars, or
- the property is an automated teller machine or the contents of an automated teller machine."
Grand Larceny in the Second Degree
New York Penal Law § 155.40 defines Grand Larceny in the Second Degree:
"A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when:
- The value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or